10 Indian nationals stranded in Myanmar amid lockdown return home

The 10 Indians were stranded in Tamu, Sagaing region of Myanmar for over a month.

Ten Indian nationals who were stranded in Myanmar reached home after the Myanmar Government handed them over to India. Seven of the ten are male while three are female.

The 10 Indians were stranded in Myanmar following sealing of the India-Myanmar border amid Covid-19 lockdown in the two countries. They were stranded in Tamu, Sagaing region of Myanmar for over a month and stayed in two hotels - Shwe Oakar Motel and Power Hotel Tamu.

Myanmar officials handed over the 10 Indian nationals to the Indian Authority at the India-Myanmar Friendship Bridge. They were received by L Manikanta (ADC Moreh), Chinneivah Haokip (member ADC Chandel), Sangboi Gangte (Addl SP L&O), Robin Gangte (Manager ICP) and Major Ankit Sharma, 43 AR, immigration staff and medical staff.

All necessary procedures of the ministry, doctor’s checkup and immigration process were conducted on the returnees on reaching India, officials said. Later they were brought to the Forest IB quarantine centre and kept there for 14-day quarantine.

The names of the stranded Indian nationals with their passport No are:

1. Paukhozam Phiamphu (male) bearing passport no.M8483128

2. Nemjalhing(female) passport no.S8211979

3. Takhellambam Umakanta Singh(M) passport no.U2458092

4. Dawood Naser (M) passport no.S7347598

5. Fathima Beebi(F) passport no.T8828046

6. Islauddin (M) passport no.S8770448

7. Mohamed Arif (M) passport no.Z3486930

8. Mohammed Ramzan passport no.J8663790

9. Athokpam Meiraba, wangkhei (male) passport no. Z4868891.

10. Rakesh passport no. S4883696.

Speaking to media persons at the Friendship Bridge, an Indian national from Churachandpur district Manipur said, “We were stuck at foreign land for around 30 days, I express my happiness to all government official and especially to madam (referring to Chinneivah Haokip) for giving us emotional support through phone calls while we were stuck in foreign country.

All the stranded expressed gratitude to the Indian authority for bringing them home.

 
 

 

First Published:June 19, 2020, 10:11 a.m.